Pop Culture Opinions

It's Not Gossip If It's True

2 notes

2014 Emmy Nominations

BEST SERIES (DRAMA)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey
 (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mad Men (AMC)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Jim Carter (Downtown Abbey)
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Dylan Baker (The Good Wife)
Beau Bridges (Masters of Sex)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Paul Giamatti (Downton Abbey)
Robert Morse (Mad Men)
Joe Morton (Scandal)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Kate Burton (Scandal)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
Kate Mara (House of Cards)
Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)

BEST SERIES (COMEDY)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louie (FX)
Modern Family
 (ABC)
Orange Is the New Black
 (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST VARIETY
The Colbert Report
 (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show
 (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
 (ABC)
Real Time With Bill Maher
 (HBO)
Saturday Night Live 
(NBC)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
 (NBC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race
 (CBS)
Dancing With the Stars
 (ABC)
Project Runway
 (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance
 (Fox)
Top Chef
 (Bravo)
The Voice
 (NBC)

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)
Anthony Bourdain (The Taste)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Tim Gunn and Heidi Klum (Project Runway)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)
Betty White (Betty White’s Off Their Rockers)

BEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Melissa McCarthy (Mike and Molly)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)
Fred Armisen (Portlandia)
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Adam Driver (Girls)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family)
Tony Hale (Veep)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory)
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Kate Mulgrew (Orange Is the New Black)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)
Steve Buscemi (Portlandia)
Louis C.K. (Saturday Night Live)
Gary Cole (Veep)
Jimmy Fallon (Saturday Night Live)
Nathan Lane (Modern Family)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)
Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Joan Cusack (Shameless)
Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live)
Natasha Lyonne(Orange Is the New Black)
Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

BEST TV MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie and Clyde
 (History/Lifetime)
Fargo
 (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme
 (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

BEST TV MOVIE
Killing Kennedy
 (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
 (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

BEST ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

BEST ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)
Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)
Kristen Wiig (Spoils of Babylon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy(American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy(American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama (FunnyOrDie.com)
Children’s Hospital
 (Adult Swim)
Parks and Rec in Europe
 (NBC.com)
The Soup: True Detective
 (E!)
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars
 (Fox)

For a full list including all technical categories….

Filed under actress actor drama comedy writer director creation production the goodwife breaking bad downton abbey game of thrones mad men amc pbs hbo netflix the newsroom true detective house of cards masters of sex homeland scandal ray donovan supporting series mini series the big bang theory the americans louie